Poll Archive

Poll header graphic

The Times 'Gay Britain' Poll

Fieldwork: June 9th 2009 - June 10th 2009

published by The Times

Please say if you agree or disagree with each of the following statements.

Gay couples should have an equal right to get married, not just to have civil partnerships

 AllMenWomenABC1C2DELabourConservativeLib Dem
Agree strongly32%24%41%33%35%32%29%39%25%38%
Agree somewhat29%31%27%29%25%33%30%25%29%35%
All AGREE61%55%68%62%60%65%59%64%54%73%
Disagree somewhat13%15%11%13%13%15%9%15%17%10%
Disagree strongly20%24%16%21%21%16%22%19%25%14%
All DISAGREE33%39%27%34%34%31%31%34%42%24%
Net 'Agree'28%16%41%28%26%34%28%30%12%49%
 18-2425-3435-4445-5455-6465+
Agree strongly42%49%41%30%22%17%
Agree somewhat28%29%34%30%33%20%
All AGREE70%78%75%60%55%37%
Disagree somewhat14%8%7%13%16%19%
Disagree strongly15%11%15%21%23%33%
All DISAGREE29%19%22%34%39%52%
Net 'Agree'41%59%53%26%16%-15%

Gay couples should have the same rights to adopt children as heterosexual couples

 AllMenWomenABC1C2DELabourConservativeLib Dem
Agree strongly26%18%33%24%31%25%21%34%17%35%
Agree somewhat23%22%24%25%21%26%20%27%21%26%
All AGREE49%40%57%49%52%51%41%61%38%61%
Disagree somewhat13%15%10%14%13%11%12%11%14%11%
Disagree strongly34%42%27%35%30%34%39%26%43%24%
All DISAGREE47%57%37%49%43%45%51%37%57%35%
Net 'Agree'2%-17%20%0%9%6%-10%24%-19%26%
 18-2425-3435-4445-5455-6465+
Agree strongly36%43%31%20%21%10%
Agree somewhat27%25%26%28%22%11%
All AGREE63%68%57%48%43%21%
Disagree somewhat15%11%13%13%8%15%
Disagree strongly21%18%28%34%42%55%
All DISAGREE36%29%41%47%50%70%
Net 'Agree'27%39%16%1%-7%-49%

Gay couples should have exactly the same rights as heterosexual couples

 AllMenWomenABC1C2DELabourConservativeLib Dem
Agree strongly40%33%46%44%44%37%34%41%36%47%
Agree somewhat28%29%27%28%24%34%28%25%25%34%
All AGREE68%62%73%72%68%71%62%66%61%81%
Disagree somewhat12%13%10%11%11%14%11%15%14%9%
Disagree strongly15%19%12%14%13%14%20%16%18%7%
All DISAGREE27%32%22%25%24%28%31%31%32%16%
Net 'Agree'41%30%51%47%44%43%31%35%29%65%
 18-2425-3435-4445-5455-6465+
Agree strongly48%60%48%38%36%17%
Agree somewhat31%24%26%34%29%26%
All AGREE79%84%74%72%65%43%
Disagree somewhat12%4%13%9%14%16%
Disagree strongly8%10%7%15%17%29%
All DISAGREE20%14%20%24%31%45%
Net 'Agree'59%70%54%48%34%-2%

As part of the school curriculum on relationships and sex education, children should be taught that gay relationships are exactly equal in status to heterosexual relationships

 AllMenWomenABC1C2DELabourConservativeLib Dem
Agree strongly27%20%33%27%31%26%23%33%22%34%
Agree somewhat24%23%24%22%22%29%22%20%22%29%
All AGREE51%43%57%49%53%55%45%53%44%63%
Disagree somewhat14%15%13%14%14%12%15%20%15%14%
Disagree strongly30%37%22%31%28%29%30%17%36%19%
All DISAGREE44%52%35%45%42%41%45%37%51%33%
Net 'Agree'7%-9%22%4%11%14%0%16%-7%30%
 18-2425-3435-4445-5455-6465+
Agree strongly39%44%35%23%20%9%
Agree somewhat28%27%27%30%19%15%
All AGREE67%71%62%53%39%24%
Disagree somewhat12%10%8%17%16%19%
Disagree strongly18%18%27%24%37%46%
All DISAGREE30%28%35%41%53%65%
Net 'Agree'37%43%27%12%-14%-41%

Would you be more likely or less likely to vote for a political party that you generally sympathised with, if the party leader was openly gay - or would it make no difference at all to your likelihood of voting for them?

 AllMenWomenABC1C2DELabourConservativeLib Dem
More likely2%2%1%1%3%1%1%1%1%4%
Less likely12%15%10%12%11%10%16%16%16%5%
Make no difference84%81%86%87%82%87%80%81%80%91%
Net 'More likely'-10%-13%-9%-11%-8%-9%-15%-15%-15%-1%
 18-2425-3435-4445-5455-6465+
More likely1%2%2%0%1%2%
Less likely11%7%6%9%17%23%
Make no difference88%90%90%88%79%70%
Net 'More likely'-10%-5%-4%-9%-16%-21%

Please say whether...

There is an openly gay person in your immediate family?

 AllMenWomenABC1C2DELabourConservativeLib Dem
Yes12%9%15%13%10%17%11%15%9%17%
No88%91%85%87%90%83%89%85%91%83%
Net 'Yes'-76%-82%-70%-74%-80%-66%-78%-70%-82%-66%
 18-2425-3435-4445-5455-6465+
Yes10%17%17%9%15%6%
No90%83%83%91%85%94%
Net 'Yes'-80%-66%-66%-82%-70%-88%

You have ever had a same-sex sexual experience?

 AllMenWomenABC1C2DELabourConservativeLib Dem
Yes4%3%4%3%5%4%2%3%4%4%
No96%97%96%97%95%96%98%97%96%96%
Net 'Yes'-92%-94%-92%-94%-90%-92%-96%-94%-92%-92%
 18-2425-3435-4445-5455-6465+
Yes7%6%4%3%0%3%
No93%94%96%97%100%97%
Net 'Yes'-86%-88%-92%-94%-100%-94%

There is an openly gay person in your close circle of friends?

 AllMenWomenABC1C2DELabourConservativeLib Dem
Yes43%37%48%46%47%38%38%49%42%43%
No57%63%52%54%53%62%62%51%58%57%
Net 'Yes'-14%-26%-4%-8%-6%-24%-24%-2%-16%-14%
 18-2425-3435-4445-5455-6465+
Yes50%51%49%40%45%26%
No50%49%51%60%55%74%
Net 'Yes'0%2%-2%-20%-10%-48%

If your child came out as gay, which of the following best describes how you would react?

 AllMenWomenABC1C2DELabConLib Dem
I would embrace it - it wouldn't be an issue41%36%45%45%42%40%36%44%36%58%
I would feel upset but try to understand and come to terms with it45%46%44%43%44%49%44%42%31%47%
I would not accept it - I think it is unnatural and would reject them9%13%5%7%7%9%12%12%11%8%
I don't know how I would react4%4%4%3%5%2%5%2%2%3%
 18-2425-3435-4445-5455-6465+
I would embrace it - it wouldn't be an issue46%54%47%44%38%20%
I would feel upset but try to understand and come to terms with it42%34%43%42%49%55%
I would not accept it - I think it is unnatural and would reject them8%8%6%6%10%13%
I don't know how I would react3%2%4%2%2%9%

Have you heard the word 'gay' used as an insult, as in "That's so 'gay'"? If you don't regard the phrase ‘That's so gay?' as insulting to gay people, please say so.

 AllMenWomenABC1C2DELabourConservativeLib Dem
Yes, I have used that phrase 'That's so gay' myself13%16%9%10%16%13%12%12%12%13%
Yes, I have heard my children, or another member of my family or someone in my social circle use the phrase 'That's so gay'34%35%33%39%37%30%27%36%35%33%
No, I have not heard anyone use the phrase 'That's so gay' - or used it myself24%21%27%21%21%25%30%25%26%23%
I don't regard the phrase 'That's so gay' as insulting to gay people34%35%33%36%31%37%34%35%31%37%
 18-2425-3435-4445-5455-6465+
Yes, I have used that phrase 'That's so gay' myself37%22%14%5%4%3%
Yes, I have heard my children, or another member of my family or someone in my social circle use the phrase 'That's so gay'60%46%34%38%21%15%
No, I have not heard anyone use the phrase 'That's so gay' - or used it myself8%13%17%21%31%46%
I don't regard the phrase 'That's so gay' as insulting to gay people25%31%40%35%39%32%
.